Info + Research: Coffee

CoffeeResearchCoffee is usually associated with waking people up in the morning, but it can also perk up your skin. The caffeine in coffee has a number of benefits for your skin, from treating redness and inflammation, to reducing the appearance of under-eye circles, to getting rid of cellulite. By incorporating caffeine into your skin care routine, you can reveal evenly toned, smooth skin all over your body.

Reduces Inflammation
Caffeine has potent anti-inflammatory properties that make it ideal for reducing inflammation and redness in your skin. In a 1981 study performed at the Seoul National University, researchers found that caffeine is able to reduce inflammation almost as well as aspirin; in a 1978 performed at the University of Tennessee, researchers found that adding caffeine to anti-inflammatory creams significantly increased their effectiveness. Overall, use of skin care products containing caffeine will reduce and prevent inflammation and redness, leaving you with a beautiful, even skin tone.

Helps Get Rid of Under-Eye Circles
Dark under-eye circles can be caused by a number of factors, including dehydration, allergies, lack of sleep or genetics. Although caffeine cannot completely erase hereditary dark circles, applying caffeine under your eyes will reduce the puffiness and inflammation associated with dark circles. Additionally, caffeine reduces the build-up of blood under your eyes which contributes to dark shadows. Several eye creams contain caffeine, or you can apply moist tea bags to your eyes for five minutes to reduce puffiness and give you a more alert appearance.

Gets Rid of Cellulite
Caffeine can also reduce the appearance of cellulite. In a 2008 study performed at the University of São Paulo, researchers found that an application of skin cream containing caffeine to cellulite reduced the size of cellulite fat cells by 17 percent. In addition, a 2007 study performed at the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro found that caffeine cream applied to cellulite decreased the hip’s diameter in almost 70 percent of participants. A number of anti-cellulite creams have been developed to reduce the appearance of cellulite, or you can take advantage of the power of caffeine by adding ground or instant coffee to your regular body scrub at home.

Info obtained from Livestrong.com

Photo courtesy of www.alexandraresort.com

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

YlangYlangEOThis oil is created by steam distilling from flowers.  It contains antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, sedative, and tonic properties.  This oil has been known for its uses as an

  1. Aphrodisiac
  2. Balancing Equilibrium
  3. Calming
  4. Colic
  5. Constipation
  6. Crying
  7. Diabetes
  8. Indigestion
  9. Exhaustion
  10. Fear
  11. Frigidity
  12. Frustration
  13. Hair loss
  14. High blood pressure
  15. Hormonal balance
  16. Impotence
  17. Infection
  18. Low libido
  19. Palpitations
  20. Relaxation
  21. Regulate heartbeat
  22. Regulate respiration
  23. Sedative
  24. Sex drive
  25. Skin treatments
  26. Sooth insect bites
  27. Stress reliever
  28. Stomachaches
  29. Support thick, shiny, lustrous hair and reported to help control split ends)
  30. Tension reliever

It was once used on the bed of newlywed couples on their wedding night due to the aphrodisiac properties! It’s made to enhance/influence sexual energy and relationships by stimulating the adrenal glands.

You can apply this directly to your reflex points, diffuse, or over your thymus to help stimulate the immune system.

You may use this as a Dietary Supplement.  This has been deemed safe by the FDA for consumption, but NOT for children under the age of 6 and must be diluted even more for children over the age of 6.  You can add 1 drop of oil in 1 tsp of honey or in 4 oz of a liquid beverage.

This blends well with Bergamot, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lemon, Marjoram, Sandalwood, and Vetiver.

Its smell is Middle to Base note and is sweet, heavy, narcotic, cloying, tropical floral, with spicy-balsamic undertones. And was rated a 5 on the scale for intensity.

White Fir Essential Oil

White Fir EO

White Fir Essential Oil is made by steam distillation from needles.  Makes tons of sense as to the strong Christmas tree-like scent it has.  It’s noted to have an intensity of around 3, and has a woodsy, fresh, earthy, sweet smell.

It has analgesic, antiarthritic, anticatarrhal, antiseptic, expectorant, and stimulant properties.

Uses for this oil include

  1. Arthritis
  2. Asthma
  3. Bronchitis
  4. Bronchial obstructions
  5. Bursitis
  6. Cartilage Inflammation
  7. Coughs
  8. Energizing
  9. Fevers
  10. Fighting airborne germs/bacteria
  11. Furniture Polish
  12. Muscle Fatigue
  13. Muscle Pain
  14. Oxygenating the cells
  15. Overexercised Muscles
  16. Sprains
  17. Sinitus
  18. Rheumatism
  19. Reducing Aches and Pains related to colds and the flu
  20. Respiratory congestion
  21. Urinary Tract Infection

You can apply this oil neat (meaning no dilution required) to your reflex points and/or area of concern; and of course you can diffuse… especially during the Winter holidays!  Aromatically it creates a feeling of grounding, anchoring, and empowerment while it can stimulate the mind and relax the body.  Want to add more to your diffuser?  It blends well with Lavender and Frankincense.

So just be careful because this is an FDA approved oil to be used as a Food Additive and Flavoring Agent, but it’s not recommended for ingestion by children under the age of 6.  This can also create skin sensitivity… so PLEASE if you see that you are having a reaction to the oil, STOP using and consult your medical professional.

Info obtained by the book, Modern Essentials; A Contemporary Guide to the Therapeutic Use of Essential Oils, Fourth Edition.

Photo is courtesy of sunset.com

Interested in buying?!  Email us and we will send you the link and info.

Essential Oil of Lime

Benefits of Lime EO

Put the Lime in the coconut and call me in the moooooorning, yes you call me in the morning!

This Essential Oil, like many, smells amazing.  If you close your eyes and take in a deep breath of Lime EO, it takes you right back to the beaches of Florida.

To extract this oil, it is cold expressed from the peel.

It has antibacterial, antiseptic, antiviral, restorative, and tonic properties.

Back in the day it was used as a remedy for dyspepsia with glycerin of pepsin.  It was often used in place of lemon for fevers, infections, sore throats, and colds.

Common Primary Uses have been for
Bacterial Infections
Fever
Gum/Grease Removal
Revitalizing Skin

Beneficial for:

  1. Anxiety
  2. Blood Pressure
  3. Soothing broken capillaries
  4. Dissolving cellulite
  5. Depression
  6. Improving clarity of thought
  7. Energy
  8. Exhaustion
  9. Gallstones
  10. Cleansing hair
  11. Promoting leukocyte formation
  12. Liver deficiencies in children
  13. Listlessness
  14. Lymphatic system cleansing
  15. Memory improvement
  16. Nervous conditions
  17. Cleansing children’s skin
  18. Cleansing Sore throats
  19. Cleansing Water
  20. Air purification
  21. Promoting a sense of well being
  22. Removing gum
  23. Removing wood stain
  24. Removing oil spots
  25. Removing grease spots
  26. Remove dead skin cells
  27. Skin tightening and connective tissue

This oil can be applied to the Vita Flex Points and/or directly on your area of concern.  You can diffuse it to receive the aromatic influences and benefits.  You can find this in a few of our Scrubs in Sweet + Salty and in Simple Sugar, Bath Salts, and Lip Balms.

With that being said, if you apply this oil directly, you want to avoid direct sunlight for 12 hours due to the oil being a photo-toxic and can cause photo-sensitivity.  It has been regarded safe for human consumption by the FDA.  You can actually dilute one drop of oil in 1 tsp honey OR 1 drop of oil in 4 oz of a beverage to use as a Dietary Supplement.

If you want to blend with other oils, they have recommended Citronella, clary sage, lavender, rosemary, and all other citrus oils (like lemon in our Limeonade scrub)!

Info obtained from the Modern Essential book, 4th Editions, A Contemporary Guide to the Therapeutic Use of Essential Oils.

 

Interested in buying?!  Email us and we will send you the link and info.

Activated Charcoal… not what you grill with.

Activated CharcoalActivated Charcoal is not what is sounds like.  It’s not something you’ll throw under the grill to cook your hamburger, it’s actually a fine black powder made from refined coconuts.  It’s 100% alkaline and is spinning with electrons.  It has been used dated back to 450BC by Hindu’s and also by Hippocrates + Pliney, and last, but not least, it was used in WWI and was placed in the masks of soldiers to keep them from inhaling toxic chemicals.

But today, we use it to detoxify the body and skin.  On the skin, it absorbs toxins that are trapped under and is great to fight acne and cellulite.  It can speed up healing wounds, relieve itchiness from bites or stings, remove toxins from bites or stings, eliminates body odor from underarms, feet, and the scalp.  But we’re not done yet… you can even use it as a teeth whitener or reduce/eliminate body gas!!

This ingredient is in our Green Lava and Moroccan Lava Masks.  But don’t feel like you have to limit this to your face.. you can use it all over your body!  Take 1 tsp of the mask powder and combine it with 1 tsp of water, rosewater, or even coconut oil and mix it together to make a paste.  Then you rub it on your face and let it sit for a minimum of 10 minutes.  Then wipe off with warm water and a rag.  If you want to make a body mask, use the same technique of 1 tsp of mask powder to 1 tsp of your chosen ingredient and begin to put on your body working from the top down (this is a specific method to doing this, not just a suggestion).  Keep it on for 10 min and then hop in the shower and rinse it off.  Be sure to drink water and keep hydrated because when you are pulling out the toxins, you want to replenish with fluid!

We received our information from Livestrong,

Rhassoul Clay

Rhassoul Clay-BenefitsMoroccon Rhassoul Clay has a number of outstanding benefits that surpass those of other clays because it contains the highest content of silica, magnesium, potassium and calcium, and because of its extraordinary smectic qualities (absorption ability).

Mineral Content

  • Silica- 58%
  • Aluminum- 2.47%
  • Iron- 0.64%
  • Sodium- 2.3%
  • Magnesium- 25.2%
  • Calcium- 2.34%
  • Moisture- <8%

Clinical studies have shown that a single use of Moroccan Rhassoul:

  • Reduces dryness (79%)
  • Reduces flakiness (41%)
  • Improves skin clarity (6a8%)
  • Improves skin elasticity / firmness (24%)
  • Improves skin texture (106%)
  • Removes surface oil and oil from inside and around comedons
  • Removes dead skin layers, resulting in a general smoothing of the surface skin

Info from amaloils.com

You can use this every day instead of soap, you can use it as an exfoliate by adding other ingredients, and can even be used as an arthritis treatment due to it’s warming properties.

The many benefits of Pumpkin

Benefits of Pumpkin

Skin
Pumpkins and the seeds within the pumpkin have oils which are ideal for dry and sensitive skin. (Sandra Klein Half Moon Bay, CA (PRWEB) April 09, 2013)  Pumpkin is excellent for use on all skin types, but especially if your skin is damaged from environmental conditions such as overexposure to the sun. Pumpkin is rich in vitamin A, which soothes and softens your skin, and vitamin C, an antioxidant that can help to remedy damage produced by free radicals, according to the University of Maryland Medical Center. Skin care products containing pumpkin such as exfoliators and moisturizers can be used on all skin types to help remove old surface skin cells and promote new cell production. (Info from Livestrong)

Sexual health
In a study cited by the New York Times, esearchers at the Chicago foundation asked men attached to a plethysmograph, a device measuring changes in volume in various parts of the body, to sniff 30 odors. All of the smells aroused them, with the combination of lavender and pumpkin pie having the greatest effect (increasing blood flow 40 percent).  Research also shows many benefits for sexual organs, specifically prostate health, perhaps there are deeper evolutionary drivers for the pumpkin preference.  A 2006 study published in “Urologia Internationalis” showed that pumpkin seeds contain compounds called phytosterols, which may be responsible for shrinking the prostate and preventing transformation of testosterone into DHT. (3) Pumpkin seeds also contain antioxidants called carotenoids; men who consume more carotenoids in their diet have a lowered risk for BPH. Finally, pumpkin seeds are rich in zinc, another important nutrient for mens’ sexual health.

Sleeping
Pumpkin seeds and pumpkin seed oil is high in the sleep-enhancing amino acid tryptophan that converts to serotonin in your body and helps ensure a good night’s sleep. (1) They’re also high in the heart-healing mineral magnesium, which has been shown to support relaxation and also help with restless leg syndrome.
Weight-management 
Pumpkin seeds offer high levels of easily-digestible protein helps stabilize blood sugar when eaten as a snack throughout the day. Stable blood sugar means weight loss if you’re trying to lose.
Topical Benefits 
Pumpkin seed oil is used in aromatherapy massage not only for its pleasing scent, but its skin rejuvenating qualities via high levels of essential fatty acids easily absorbed by the skin plus an assortment of vitamins and minerals, antioxidants and plant sterols, which aid in balancing cholesterol in the body. As an added bonus, pumpkin seeds also contain anti-inflammatory properties that may slow the progression of arthritis. (4)

1.http://www.care2.com/greenliving/10-health-benefits-of-pumpkin-seeds.html#ixzz2PtHqXI5V


2. http://www.nytimes.com/2011/07/14/fashion/skin-deep-can-a-fragrance-attract-romance.html?_r=0

3. http://health.nytimes.com/health/guides/disease/enlarged-prostate/print.html


4. Livestrong.org http://www.livestrong.com/article/242882-benefits-of-pumpkin-in-aromatherapy/#ixzz2PtF33100

Benefits of Clove Essential Oil

Benefits of Clove EO

Clove is a great scent and Essential Oil.  Aromatically it is spicy, warming, slightly bitter, and woody.  It’s something we use in our ingredients while making Pumpkin Pie and what we now use in our brand new seasonal scrub, Pumpkin Pie! (Which is being released on Oct 4th at our Meet The Owls Event) The wonderful Essential Oil is created by steam distillation from the bud and stem.

It has so many uses and is great for drawing out, so it’s great for infections and more, just read below!

All properties include

  • Analgesic
  • Antibacterial
  • Antifungal
  • Anti-infectious
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antiparasitic
  • Strong antiseptic
  • Antiviral
  • Disinfectant
  • Antioxidant
  • Immune Stimulant

Uses for this oil

  1. Help with Tobacco Addictions
  2. Acne
  3. Antioxidant
  4. Arthritis
  5. Bad breath
  6. Blood clots
  7. Bronchitis
  8. Candida
  9. Corns
  10. Diarrhea
  11. Dietary supplement
  12. Digestive Upsets
  13. Disinfectant
  14. Fatigue
  15. Fever
  16. Fungal Infections
  17. Herpes Simplex
  18. Hormonal Balance
  19. Hypothyroidism
  20. Hypertension
  21. Impotence
  22. Insect bites
  23. Insect stings
  24. Insect control (insecticidal)
  25. Liver Cleansing
  26. Memory
  27. Metabolism Balance
  28. Mold
  29. Muscle Aches
  30. Muscle Pain
  31. Osteoporosis
  32. Plague
  33. Sinitus
  34. Skin infections
  35. Tension headaches
  36. Thyroid Dysfunction
  37. Toothache pain
  38. Viral infections
  39. Vomiting
  40. Warts
  41. Wounds

As a regular application, you can dilute 1:1 ratio and apply to reflex points and/or directly on area of concern.

For gums and infected teeth issues, rub directly on the gums surrounding the area.

For the removal of the desire to smoke or to fight a tickling cough, rub on tongue with your finger and you can diffuse.

For a dietary supplement, place 1 drop with 1 tsp of honey and take OR you can do 1 drop of EO with 4 oz of beverage (soy/rice milk).

This oil is great to blend with other EO’s such as Basil, bergamot, cinnamon, clary sage, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, orange, peppermint, rose, rosemary, and ylang ylang.

SAFETY DATA: Repeated use can result in extreme contact sensitization.  Use with caution during pregnancy.  Can irritate sensitive skin.  As we say with everything… if you notice that you have any abnormal skin sensitivity or more, please stop use immediately and contact a professional medical adviser (i.e. your Doctor!)

All info we obtained from the Modern Essentials book, Fourth Edition.

Interested in buying?!  Email us and we will send you the link and info.

Peppermint Essential Oil

Benefits of PeppermintPeppermint Essential Oil is not only aromatically amazing, but has great benefits!

It’s created by being steam distilled from the leaves.

It has Analgesic, antibacterial, anticarcinogenic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, and invigorating properties.

Uses and benefits include:

  1. Alertness
  2. Antioxidant
  3. Asthma
  4. Bacterial Infections
  5. Chronic Fatigue
  6. Cold Sores
  7. Colon Polyps
  8. Congestion
  9. Constipation
  10. Cooling of the body
  11. Cramps
  12. Charlie Horses
  13. Diarrhea
  14. Dysmenorrhea
  15. Endurance
  16. Fainting
  17. Fever
  18. Flu
  19. Halitosis
  20. Headaches
  21. Heartburn
  22. Heatstroke
  23. Herpes Simplex
  24. Hot flashes
  25. Indigestion
  26. IBS (Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
  27. Itching
  28. Jet Lag
  29. Lactation (Decrease in milk supply)
  30. Menstrual irregularity
  31. Migraines
  32. Motion Sickness
  33. MRSA
  34. Muscle Fatigue
  35. Nausea
  36. Rhinitis
  37. Relieve colic
  38. Sciatica
  39. Shock
  40. Sinusitis
  41. Surgical wounds
  42. Swollen Eyes
  43. Tennis Elbow
  44. Throat Infection
  45. Varicose Veins
  46. Vomiting
  47. May also help anger

Aromatically this oil is great for purifying and stimulating the conscious mind and may aid with memory and mental performance.

You can apply this oil directly or dilute 1:1 with a carrier oil.  It is recommended to dilute  with children and people with sensitive skin.

This oil is in a variety of Scrubs (in Simple Sugar and Sweet + Salty), Bath Salts, Lip balms, some Bath time products, and some body cooling spray!

Info obtained from the Modern Essentials Book, 4th Edition, A Contemporary Guide to Therapeutic Use of Essential Oils

Interested in buying?!  Email us and we will send you the link and info.

Frankincense Essential Oil

Benefits of FrankincenseFrankincense is created by steam distillation of the gum/resin of the tree.  It has anticatarrhal, antidepressant, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, immune stimulant, and sedative properties!!

Now are you ready for all of these benefits + uses?!

  1. Arthritis
  2. Asthma
  3. Allergies
  4. Balance
  5. Breathing
  6. Concussion
  7. Confusion
  8. Colds
  9. Coughs
  10. Diarrhea
  11. Depression
  12. Ease hyperactivity
  13. Ease impatience
  14. Ease irritability
  15. Ease restlessness
  16. Focus energy
  17. Genital Warts
  18. Hepatitis
  19. Herpes
  20. Headaches
  21. Hemorrhaging
  22. High blood pressure
  23. Immune system support
  24. Improve concentration
  25. Improve vision
  26. Infected wounds
  27. Insect bites
  28. Inflammation
  29. Jaundice
  30. Laryngitis
  31. Memory
  32. Mental fatigue
  33. Meningitis
  34. After miscarriage
  35. MRSA
  36. Minimize distractions
  37. Nasal Polyp
  38. Postpartum Depression
  39. Prostate problems
  40. Respiratory problems
  41. Scaring prevention
  42. Sciatic pain
  43. Snake bites
  44. Tension
  45. Ulcers
  46. Warts
  47. Wrinkles

This is great to have diffused or to apply directly on the reflex points or area of concern.  It blends well with all oils and we have them in our Simple Sugar and Sweet + Salty Scrubs,  The Bath Salts, and The Sleeping with the Fish Bath Fizzies.

Info obtained from the Modern Essentials Book, 4th Edition, A Contemporary Guide to Therapeutic Use of Essential Oils

Interested in buying?!  Email us and we will send you the link and info.